$156 Million in new investments under review for Preah Sihanouk
$156 Million in new investments under review for Preah Sihanouk The Preah Sihanouk Provincial Investment Promotion Working Group recently reviewed 35 new project proposals valued at over $156 million. Spanning diverse sectors-including manufacturing, waste processing, commercial infrastructure, and EV charging-these initiatives are expected to create thousands of local jobs. This progress follows a successful two-year period where 413 projects, totaling $8 billion, received approval, contributing to the completion of 30 projects and the resumption of 76 previously stalled construction sites. Given this success, the government has extended its "Special Program to Promote Investment in Preah Sihanouk Province" through 2027. Moving forward, officials will prioritize attracting high-quality investments, supporting local workforce development, and encouraging the use of domestic materials to further strengthen Cambodia's economic climate. (Source: Khmer Times)
Cambodia's insurance sector saw gross premiums climb to $86 million in the final quarter of 2025 Cambodia's insurance sector demonstrated robust resilience in Q4, with gross premiums rising 15% YoY to $85.8 million. General insurance saw a notable 42% YoY surge to $35.2 million, fueled by increased business activity, while life insurance remained the market leader at $50.55 million. Despite this growth, insurance penetration remains low at 1.17% of GDP, with density at $22 per capita, signaling significant untapped potential. The Insurance Regulator of Cambodia (IRC) continues to bolster the market by enhancing public awareness, promoting compulsory insurance schemes, and fostering institutional development. With 35 licensed operators now active, the industry is strategically positioned for sustained long-term expansion as the nation moves toward greater financial sophistication and broader risk protection awareness. (Source: Khmer Times)
Kampong Chhnang's solar park serves as a new model for public-private partnerships The National Solar Park in Kampong Chhnang stands as a landmark public-private partnership between Electricite du Cambodge (EDC) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB). By shifting Cambodia's energy mix away from fossil fuels toward renewable sources like solar, the project serves as a model for sustainable infrastructure. The initiative includes a $26.7 million public investment for essential infrastructure and $40 million from the private sector for power generation. Beyond providing clean energy, the park has transformed the local landscape, creating jobs, improving connectivity through new roads and bridges, and boosting land values. This pioneering collaboration accelerates Cambodia's renewable energy agenda while ensuring fair compensation for residents, ultimately fostering long-term economic growth and social development. (Source: Khmer Times)