Electric vehicle market continues to expand in Cambodia
Electric vehicle market continues to expand in Cambodia Cambodia registered a total of 12,968 electric vehicles by the end of 2025, including 9,065 cars, 3,203 motorcycles, and 700 tricycles. The nation aims for over 770,000 electric vehicles by 2030, targeting 35-40% electric cars and 70% electric motorcycles by 2050. This shift promotes green energy, lowers carbon emissions, and reduces reliance on fuel imports. Incentives from the Royal Government, such as a 50% reduction in import duties, and the establishment of over 200 charging stations have spurred growth. The approval of an electric vehicle assembly plant in Sihanoukville further aims to lower costs for consumers and is expected to significantly decrease global greenhouse gas emissions and premature deaths by 2050. (Source: Khmer Times)
Government prolongs tax incentives for Siem Reap's tourism industry In January 2026, the Royal Government of Cambodia extended tax incentives for tourism-related businesses in Siem Reap, exempting them from monthly taxes (excluding value-added and accommodation taxes) until the year's end. Income tax for 2026 is also waived, with paid taxes eligible as credits for 2027, and tax audits for the year will not occur. The initiative aims to support the recovery of the tourism sector post-COVID-19; businesses must still meet specific obligations, such as filing taxes online. The Angkor Tour Guide Association views this as a positive move, potentially benefiting employment and financial stability in the industry. (Source: Khmer Times)
PPWSA reports 12% profit growth and expands network by 176 km With expanding service coverage and strong earnings momentum, the Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority (PPWSA) reported a net profit of KHR 94.98 billion for FY 2025, an 11.68% increase from 2024. Q4 2025 was notably strong, with profits surging 270% to KHR 33.21 billion and total revenue rising 81% to KHR 110.58 billion. The authority expanded its distribution network by 176 km, produced over 79 million cubic meters of clean water, and added 9,166 new connections. Key financial ratios improved, although liquidity remained constrained. Service coverage reached 91%, aligned with Cambodia's Sustainable Development Goals. Looking to 2026, PPWSA aims to reduce non-revenue water and enhance capacity through key infrastructure projects, including the Phum Prek Water Supply System expansion funded by Japanese aid. (Source: Khmer Times)