NOTE: ttm= trailing-twelve months; mrq = most recent quarter; *Excluding equity of non-common shares for PPWSA, PPAP and PAS; **FY ending in June
CSX index retreats for third trading day straight On 9th March 2023, the CSX index edged down 0.09% from the previous close to 506.21pts. PPWSA, GTI, PPAP, PPSP, and PAS shares made slight loss, dropping to KHR7,920, KHR3,530, KHR15,380, KHR2,400, and KHR14,000, respectively. Only PEPC shares gained today, end up 0.32% to KHR3,140. ABC shares were unchanged at KHR11,360. On the growth board, DBDE and JSL shares remained unmoved. (Source: YSC Research)
Cambodia's securities market grows in 2022 with more listings and funds The Cambodian securities sector has seen significant development in 2022, with more companies issuing equities and bonds and raising funds through the market. As of 2022, nine companies have listed their equities on the Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX), raising a total of $118.88 million. Eight firms have issued bonds, raising $198.03 million. The total funds raised through the securities market reached $316.91 million, which contributed to economic growth and financial stability. The Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (SECC) has also introduced new regulations and incentives to attract more investors and issuers to the market. (Source: Phnom Penh Post)
Japan remains a key market for Cambodia's apparel industry in 2022 Cambodia's apparel industry has seen a steady growth in its exports to Japan in 2022, despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. According to data from Japan's Ministry of Finance, Cambodia shipped $1.2 billion worth of apparel products to Japan last year, up from $1.1 billion in 2021 and $0.9 billion in 2020. The third quarter of 2022 witnessed a significant increase in exports, reaching $386 million, compared to $262 million in the same period of 2021. Japan is one of the main destinations for Cambodia's apparel products, along with the US and the EU. (Source: Khmer Times)
Cambodian mango farmers benefit from increased exports to China Cambodia has seen a rise in its mango exports to China and other markets in 2022, thanks to improved quality standards and market access. According to the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Cambodia exported more than 100,000 tons of fresh mangoes to China last year, up from 4,771 tons in 2021. The country also exported 2,800 tons of dried mangoes to China in 2022, a year-on-year increase of between 10 and 20 percent. The increased exports have brought better income and livelihoods for Cambodian mango farmers and processors. However, they also face challenges such as high logistics costs, strict sanitary requirements and climate change. (Source: Khmer Times)
New container freight station in Cambodia enhances trade and investment with Japan's support A new container freight station has been officially opened at Cambodia's Sihanoukville Port Special Economic Zone (SPSEZ), with the assistance of Japan. The station was constructed with a grant of $4.6 million from Japan's Grant Aid for the Economic and Social Development Programme, which was agreed upon by Cambodia and Japan in 2019. The station will provide better services for cargo handling and storage, as well as lower logistics costs and ease traffic congestion at the port. The station will also support the development of trade and investment activities in the zone, which is home to more than 200 enterprises from various industries, including textiles, electronics and food processing. The project is part of Japan's efforts to strengthen Cambodia's economic growth and regional integration. (Source: Khmer Times)
Cambodia to get $202 million tyre factory from Chinese firm Qingdao Doublestar Group, a Chinese car tyre manufacturer, has partnered with UBE Development Co Ltd, a local industrial park developer, to build a tyre factory in Kratie province. The factory will be built through a subsidiary called Double Star (Cambodia) Tire Co Ltd and will cost 1.4 billion yuan ($202 million). The factory will have an annual production capacity of 3 million tyres and will create about 1,000 jobs for local workers. The project is expected to start construction in June this year and be completed by December 2024. The factory will mainly serve the domestic market and export to ASEAN countries.(Source: Phnom Penh Post)