• - Cambodia has a weak healthcare system that has not been able to deliver accessible, equitable and quality health services to the people. Characterized by insufficient infrastructure, and inadequate human and financial resources, the Kingdom’s healthcare system lacks behind most of its ASEAN peers. However, significant improvements in the socio-economic determinants of health have been noteworthy, with the Kingdom being able to achieve the Millennium Development Goal target ahead of its plan. Despite the improvements, the quality of public health services remains an issue, and the private health sector is now playing an increasingly important role in filling the gap. The demand for private health services has continued to rise in tandem with the rapid economic growth, showing promising signs for investment into the private sector. The report is aimed at offering a glimpse on the overall healthcare system in Cambodia, highlighting the key investment points and opportunities that potential investors should consider.
• -Cambodia is situated in Southeast Asia, with a total population of 15.6 million and a nominal GDP of USD26.7bn as of 2019.
• -Phnom Penh, the capital city of Cambodia, is home to a population of 2.28 million, while the greater Phnom Penh metropolitan area (including Kandal province) is home to 3.5 million people.
Administrative Structure
• -The Kingdom is divided into 24 provinces and 1 autonomous municipality. Phnom Penh is the only autonomous municipality, and is managed at the same level as provinces.
• -There are four levels of administrative division from bottom to top: villages level, commune level, district level, and city/province level.
Demographic Transition
• -According to the General Population Census of Cambodia 2019 conducted by the National Institute of Statistics (NIS), the total population of Cambodia reached 15.55 million in 2019, up from 13.40 million in 2008.
• -The proportion of working-age population (15-64) rose by 2.7%pt to 64.7%. This suggests abundant young and cheap labor force that can be supplied to various economic sectors, a critical indicator for economic growth.
• -Children, women at reproductive age, and elderly people account for 45% of the population. These are the groups of people that tend to have a greater demand for healthcare services than other population segments.
• -The urban population grew 7.8% annually over the past decade, doubling the number of urban populations to 6.19 million people in 2019. Among all, Phnom Penh saw the largest increase (about 1 million people) with an average annual growth rate of 4.9%.
Macro-economy Overview
• -Cambodia, one of the fastest growing economy in the world, has seen strong economic expansion over the past 20 years. Between 2011-2019, the real GDP growth averaged 7.1%, the highest in ASEAN.
• -In 2020, the economy is estimated to contract 1.9% (NBC forecast), experiencing a recession for the first time since 1986. Cambodia’s economy is expected to see a V-shaped recovery with the GDP forecast to return to positive growth in 2021. According to the International Monetary Fund (IMF)’s forecast as of April 2021, the GDP is expected to grow 4.2% in 2021 with the consumer price inflation rate of 3.1%.
• -In the medium-term, Cambodia is expected to continue to outperform most of its ASEAN peers. According to the IMF’s forecast, the average growth between 2022-2026 will be 6.5%, the third highest in ASEAN.
• -The medium-term growth is likely to be propelled by the gradual recovery in the tourism and hospitality sector, increased FDI inflows and exports from the conclusion of the Cambodia-China Free Trade Agreement, continued diversification of manufacturing products, rising FDIs inflows into agricultural-processing industry, crop diversification in the agricultural sector, as well as the expected increase in the government expenditure.