NOTE: ttm= trailing-twelve months; mrq = most recent quarter; *Excluding equity of non-common shares for PPWSA, PPAP and PAS; **FY ending in June
CSX index posts weekly loss of 0.40% On 10th March 2023, the CSX index dropped for the fourth trading day straight, down 0.08% to 505.83pts, posting a weekly loss of 0.40%. GTI shares saw the biggest weekly loss, dropping 2.0% to a two-year low of KHR3,490. PPAP, PPWSA, PAS, and PPSP shares were down 1.0%, 0.8%, 0.9%, and 0.8% from last Friday, respectively. Meanwhile, ABC shares edged down 0.2% from the close of last week to end at KHR11,360. On the growth board, DBDE shares were unchanged from last Friday, while JSL shares closed the week down 0.9%. (Source: YSC Research)
New port and logistics centre to boost Cambodia's freight movement A new multi-purpose port and logistics centre in Kampong Chhnang province, owned by KLP.T Transportation Co Ltd, is expected to improve Cambodia's freight movement, especially of agricultural products from the provinces near Tonle Sap Lake to international markets. The project broke ground on January 20 and will cost from $300-$500 million. The project aims to reduce transportation costs and time for exporters and importers, as well as create jobs and income for local people. The project is supported by the Ministry of Public Works and Transport and the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries. It is also part of the government's plan to develop Kampong Chhnang province as a logistics hub for Cambodia. (Source: Phnom Penh Post)
New initiative to link credit data between Cambodia and Singapore A new initiative to share credit information between Cambodia and Singapore has been signed by Credit Bureau (Cambodia) Co Ltd (CBC) and Credit Bureau (Singapore) Pte Ltd (CBS), a subsidiary of Credit Bureau Asia Ltd (CBA). The initiative aims to facilitate cross-border trade and investment between the two countries by providing access to reliable credit data for businesses and consumers. The initiative was launched on March 8 in Singapore, with the presence of authorities from both nations. The initiative is expected to enhance financial inclusion, transparency and trust in the credit market. (Source: Phnom Penh Post)
MJQE becomes first education company to list on CSX with $10 million IPO Mengly J Quach Education Plc (MJQE), a Cambodian company that runs schools and universities under various brands, has received approval from the Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) for its initial public offering (IPO) worth $10 million. The IPO will enable MJQE to raise capital for its expansion plans, which include opening more campuses in different provinces and offering more courses and programs. MJQE is the first education company to list on CSX, marking a milestone for the sector and the bourse. The IPO is expected to attract more investors and enhance MJQE's reputation and competitiveness. (Source: Phnom Penh Post)
Japanese firm fast-tracking plans for cashew nut processing facilities in Cambodia Top Planning Japan Co Ltd (TPJ) is fast-tracking plans to build new cashew nut processing facilities in Kampong Thom and Kampong Cham provinces in Cambodia. The goal is to meet 30% of the estimated annual demand for cashew nuts in Japan by the end of the decade. TPJ has exported locally-processed cashew nuts to Japan since 2019 and exceeded 100 tonnes in 2022. The company plans to increase this figure to 3,000 tonnes per annum over the next five years. Each factory will have the capacity to process about 20,000 tonnes of raw cashew nuts each year. This would translate into an annual production capacity of at least 5,000 tonnes of processed cashew nuts. Cashew nut Association of Cambodia (CAC) president Uon Silot is optimistic that TPJ will invest and build the cashew nut processing installation soon. (Source: Phnom Penh Post)