NOTE: ttm= trailing-twelve months; mrq = most recent quarter; *Excluding equity of non-common shares for PPWSA, PPAP and PAS; **FY ending in June
CSX index retreats for second day straight On Feb 2, 2023, the CSX index retreated for the second day straight, edging down 0.03% from the previous close to 491.6pts. PEPC shares saw the biggest daily loss, dropping 1.56% to KHR3,150, while PPAP shares were down 0.54% to KHR14,820. PPWSA shares gained 0.51% to KHR7,880. GTI, PPSP, PAS, ABC shares were unchanged. On the growth board, DBDE shares edged up 0.41% to KHR2,440, while JSL shares were unmoved at KHR4,800. (Source: YSC Research)
Study on Bassac river-to-sea waterway completed A key study on a proposed waterway link from Bassac river to the sea in the Kampot-Kep regioon has been completed, revealing plans for the project to connect to a seaport in Kampot province, according to the Ministry of Public Works and Transport. The linked Bassac River Navigation and Logistics System (BRNLS) project aims to provide a viable and efficient alternative for waterway passenger and freight traffic to enter and exit the Kingdom--without passing through Vietnam--that also reduces transportation and logistics costs. The canal from the Bassac River to the Kampot seaport will ensure smoother, timelier, less costly inland water freight transportation, and the technical and legal aspects of the project have been studied in detail, said Minister of Public Works and Transport Sun Chanthol. The canal would provide a capacity boost for the local logistics sector, and improve the Kingdom's international trade potential, especially on the export front. Although no starting point for the waterway link on the Bassac River has been officially announced, the ministry previously mentioned southeastern Kandal's Prek Ambel village as a contender. And indeed, there is a distributary there, at GPS coordinates (11.243N, 105.026E), that flows southwest. (Source: Phnom Penh Post)
AmCham excited to adopt ChatGPT American Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (AmCham) organized the "Tech Tuesday" to provide a platform for members to make sense of a technology-driven world. At the "Tech Tuesday", the focus was on ChatGPT, the viral chatbot that can change the way businesses are run. According to Christopher McCarthy, AmCham's ICT Committee Co-Chair, businesses in various parts of the world are now using ChatGPT for numerous purposes including writing employment and legal contracts, with some CEO even using the tool for writing emails and doing accounting work. Launched by OpenAI in November last, ChatGPT, capable of mining vast amounts of data in seconds for work as well as leisure, is not yet available in Cambodia, but many in the country have already experienced its possibilities by accessing the tool using Virtual Private Networks and US phone numbers. (Source: Khmer Times)
CDC approves 10 new manufacturing projects worth $100mn in Jan The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) approved 10 new projects worth nearly $100mn in January 2023, all in the manufacturing industries: eight involved in textiles and two in light bulbs, according to a CDC notice. The 10 projects will create an estimated 21,173 new jobs. (Source: Phnom Penh Post)